Jonathan Coulton Song Used By Glee Without Permission 307
[…] Re: (Score:2)
I spent a couple minutes in Audacity trying unsuccessfully to do this, but all I have to work with (being on my Linux work computer) were fairly low-bitrate mp3s, and one artifact of frequency-domain compression schemes is that they produce phase distortion. I‘ll give it another try later from my music workstation with flac files (if i can find some.)
Re: (Score:2)
Re: (Score:2)
Re: (Score:3)
I will quote the article, which does indeed quote Title 17, section 115 (copyright law compulsory license). The author bolds the parts he thinks are important and ignores the whole middle including a very important part that I will bold.
"A compulsory license includes the privilege of making a musical arrangement of the work to the extent necessary to conform it to the style or manner of interpretation of the performance involved, but the arrangement shall not change the basic melody or fundamental character
Re: (Score:3)
Creative Commons (Score:4, Informative)
Re:Creative Commons (Score:5, Informative)
Huh? "Baby Got Back" is most certainly not licensed under Creative Commons.
Re: (Score:2, Informative)
Re:Creative Commons (Score:5, Informative)
Re: (Score:3)
Re: (Score:2)
Re: (Score:3)