RIAA Sues Stroke Victim in Michigan 328
[…] Why should I have to pay more for them so a tax could be collected and given to RIAA, MPAA and whoever else? And What is to stop
Re: (Score:2)
We in The Netherlands are being taxed on our blank cds and dvds (and they wanted to add taxes on mp3-players, hard drives and flash media as well, though that's been stopped for now by the Dutch government).
And the only thing that has stopped the rights groups to sue people is this thing called
BTDT... (Score:2)
Copy all the CDs you want, legally!
17 USC, Chapter 10 [house.gov], Subchapter A, Section 1008 specifically states:
No action may be brought under this title alleging infringement of copyright based on the manufacture, importation, or distribution of a digital audio recording device, a digital audio recording medium, an analog recording device, or an analog recording medium, or based on the noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium for making digital musical recordings or ana
Re: (Score:3, Interesting)
For the RIAA it is an AND no an OR situation (Score:2)
They want a tax on blank media AND prosecute file sharers. That at least is the case in the netherlands and you can see them trying to do the same in canada.