RIAA Wants Student Deposed On School Day 369
[…] RIAA Wants Student Deposed On School Day 369
NewYorkCountryLawyer writes "In a Houston, Texas, case, UMG v. Hightower, the RIAA has served a subpoena on the defendant's son, a high school student, on one day's notice, telling him to be at a lawyer's office at 9:00 a.m. the next day, a school day, for a deposition. The defendant's lawyer objected (PDF)."
Prays? (Score:5, Funny)
Re:Prays? (Score:5, Funny)
Re: (Score:3, Interesting)
Re:Prays? (Score:5, Interesting)
i don't know about the 'bloody' part, but article 1 section 4 of the bill of 'rights' of the texas constitution states that people may not hold office if they don't "acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being".
the full text is:
"No religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office, or public trust, in this State; nor shall any one be excluded from holding office on account of his religious sentiments, provided he acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being."
my source is here [state.tx.us].
Re:Prays? (Score:5, Informative)
And while I'm not sure if that segment of the Texas con. has specifically been challeneged, but other states that have similar provisions have had them struck down unanimously by the USSC [Torcaso v. Watkins (1961)].