Want to read Slashdot from your mobile device? Point it at m.slashdot.org and keep reading!
[…] • Re: (Score:3, Interesting)

      I don't quite remember (sorry, I don't live in the USA). Isn't Texas one of the state where you can't work as a government official if you're a bloody atheist?
      • Re:Prays? (Score:5, Interesting)

        by Frymaster ( 171343 ) on Thursday April 19, 2007 @10:29AM (#18798691) Homepage Journal
        I don't quite remember (sorry, I don't live in the USA). Isn't Texas one of the state where you can't work as a government official if you're a bloody atheist?

        i don't know about the 'bloody' part, but article 1 section 4 of the bill of 'rights' of the texas constitution states that people may not hold office if they don't "acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being".

        the full text is:

        "No religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office, or public trust, in this State; nor shall any one be excluded from holding office on account of his religious sentiments, provided he acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being."

        my source is here [state.tx.us].
        • Re:Prays? (Score:5, Informative)

          by Elemenope ( 905108 ) on Thursday April 19, 2007 @10:44AM (#18798987)